Symposium Organizers

A01 – High-Temperature Functional Materials
Osman Adiguzel (Firat University, Turkey);
Holger Fritze (Clausthal University of Technology, Germany)
 

A02 – Advanced Materials for Lithium Ion Batteries
Maria Helena Braga (University of Porto, Portugal);
John B. Goodenough (The University of Texas at Austin, USA);
Hans J. Seifert (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
 

A03 – Materials for Energy Engineering
Teresa Andreu (Catalonia Institute for Energy Research, Spain);
Pascal Boulet (Aix-Marseille University, France);
Olivier Guillon (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany);
Wolfram Jaegermann (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany);
Marie-Christine Record (Aix-Marseille University, France);
Peter Schaaf (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
 

A04 – Thermo-Chemical Materials for long term compact heat storage
Henk Huinink (Technical University of Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
 

A05 – Semiconductor materials at the nano- and microscale for novel applications
Paloma Fernández (Ciudad Universitaria Madrid, Spain)
 

A06 – Catalytic Materials and Processes for Energy Storage and Conversion
Clotilde S. Cucinotta (CRANN, Trinity College, Ireland);
Monica Kosa (Chemistry Faculty, Technion, Haifa, Israel)
 

A09 – Shape Memory Alloys - Basics and Applications
Alexander Czechowicz (Zentrum für angewandte Formgedächtnistechnik, Germany);
Hans Jürgen Maier (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany);
Thomas Niendorf (University of Kassel, Germany)
 

A10 – Ferroelectric and Multiferroic Materials
Michael J. Hoffmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
 

A11 – Hierarchical Materials
Gerold Schneider (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

Speakers are listed in alphabetic order

 

> Program of Topic A - Functional Materials and Devices

Symposium Organizers

B01 – Very High Cycle Fatigue
Hans-Jürgen Christ (University Siegen, Germany);
Martina Zimmermann (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
 

B04 – Intermetallics: Physical Metallurgy, Processing and Characterisation
Fritz Appel (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany);
Michael Oehring (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany);
Jonathan Paul (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany)
 

B05 – Advances in Light-Metal Alloys and their Processing
Jürgen Hirsch (Hydro Aluminium Rolled Products GmbH, Germany);
Wim Sillekens (ESA – European Space Agency, The Netherlands)
 

B06 – Advanced Steels for Structural Applications
Horst Biermann (Bergakademie Freiberg University of Technology, Germany);
Wolfgang Bleck (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
 

B07 – Bulk Ultrafine- and Nano-structured Materials
Philipp Frint (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany);
Martin Wagner (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
 

B08 – Hybrid Structures and Materials
Stefan Bosse (University of Bremen, Germany);
Richard Fu (Northumbria University, UK);
Joachim Hausmann (Kaiserslautern University of Technology, Germany);
Axel von Hehl (IWT - Stiftung Institut für Werkstofftechnik Bremen, Germany);
Lothar Kroll (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany);
Armin Lechleiter (University of Bremen, Germany);
Dirk Lehmhus (University of Bremen, Germany);
Niels Modler (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
 

B09 – Mechanical Properties and Microstructure
Eberhard Kerscher (Kaiserslautern University of Technology, Germany);
Frank Walther (Dortmund University of Technology, Germany)
 

B10 – Surface Engineering and Functionalisation
Andres Fabian Lasagni (IWS - Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik Dresden, Germany);
Carsten Gachot (Saarland University, Germany);
Volker Schulze (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
 

B11 – Third Generation Advanced High Strength Steels by Quenching and Partitioning
Roumen Petrov (Ghent University, Belgium);
Ilchat Sabirov (IMDEA Materials Institute, Madrid, Spain)
Maria J.Santofimia (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands);
 

B12 – Influence of the microstructure on corrosion properties of steel alloys
Yaiza Gonzalez-Garcia (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands);
Maria J. Santofimia (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
 

B13 – Tribology across length-scales: experiments and simulations
Steffen Brinckmann (Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung, Dusseldorf, Germany);
Christian Greiner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

Speakers are listed in alphabetic order

 

> Program of Topic B - Structural Materials

Symposium Organizers

C01 – Protective Coatings and Functional Thin Films
Michael Stüber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany);
Jörg Vetter (Oerlikon Balzers Coating Germany GmbH, Bergisch-Gladbach, Germany);
Monika Willert-Porada (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
 

C02 – Nanomaterials and Composites
Rainer Gadow (University of Stuttgart, Germany);
Karl-Heinz Haas (Fraunhofer - Institute for Silicate Research, Würzburg, Germany);
Paul Olaru (IMNR-Academy of Romania, Romania)
 

C03 – Materials for Additive Manufacturing Technologies
Fernando A. Lasagni (Center for Advanced Aerospace Technologies, Seville, Spain);
Thomas Niendorf (University of Kassel, Germany);
Jürgen Stampfl (Vienna University of Technology, Austria);
Frank Walther (Dortmund University of Technology, Germany)
 

C05 – Joining and Integration Issues of Composites
Monica Ferraris (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
 

C06 – Tailored-Precursor Approaches to Nanocellular and Functional Ceramics
Samuel Bernard (CNRS-University Montpellier, France);
Emanuel Ionescu (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany);
Sanjay Mathur (University of Cologne, Germany);
Gabriela Mera (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
 

C07 – Laser, Plasmas and Hybrid Nano-technologies for Surface Processing
Markus Biesalski (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany);
Uwe Bratzler (CERN, USA);
Xerman de la Fuente Leis (University of Zaragossa, Spain);
Arkady M. Ilyin (Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan);
Stanislav Pospisil (Czech Technical University, Czech Republic);
Ralf Riedel (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany);
Agustín Rodríguez González-Elipe (University of Sevilla, Spain);
Altynay Togambayeva (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, USA)

Speakers are listed in alphabetic order

 

> Program Topic C - Synthesis and Processing

Symposium Organizers

D01 – Advanced and In-Situ Microscopies in Materials Science and Engineering
Rafal E. Dunin-Borkowski (Ernst Ruska-Centre, Juelich, Germany);
Wolfgang Jäger (Materials Science, Christian?Albrechts?University Kiel, Germany);
Joachim Mayer (GFE-RWTH Aachen University, Germany);
Guillermo Solórzano (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
 

D02 – Application of orientation contrast microscopy for the investigations of phase transformations and plastic deformation
Leo Kestens (Ghent University, Belgium);
Roumen Petrov (Ghent University, Belgium);
Stefan Zaefferer (Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung, Dusseldorf, Germany)
 

D04 – Small scale and in situ mechanical testing
Karsten Durst (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany);
Verena Maier-Kiener (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria);
Thomas Niendorf (University of Kassel, Germany);
Anja Weidner (Bergakademie Freiberg University of Technology, Germany)
 

D06 – Analytical Methods for Thin Film Investigations
Francesco Di Benedetto (University of Florence, Italy);
Susan Schorr (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany)
 

D07 – High-resolution multiscale characterization
Daniel Kiener (University of Leoben, Austria);
Steven van Petegem (Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland);
Julia Wagner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

Speakers are listed in alphabetic order

 

> Program of Topic D - Characterisation

Symposium Organizers

E01 – Microstructure and property evolution in applied materials: Aspects of chemo-mechanical coupling in metals and polymers
Marina Grenzer (Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden, Germany);
Ingo Steinbach (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
 

E02 – Experimental and Computational Thermodynamics and Kinetics
Damian M. Cupid (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany);
Hans J. Seifert (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
 

E03 – Multiscale description of advanced materials properties
Przemyslaw Fima (Institute of Metallurgy and Materials Science, Poland);
Rafal Kozubski (Jagiellonian University, Poland);
Marcela Trybula (Institute of Metallurgy and Materials Science, Poland)
 

E04 – Atomistic to Mesoscale Modelling and Characterization of Materials for Energy Applications
Pascal Boulet (Aix-Marseille University, France);
Maria Helena Braga (Engineering Faculty of the Porto University, Portugal);
Roozbeh Dargazany (Michigan State University, USA);
Anter El-Azab (Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA);
Daniel Juhre (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany);
Andreas Kailer (Fraunhofer IWM, Freiburg, Germany);
Iyas Khader (German-Jordanian University, Jordan);
Marie-Christine Record (Aix-Marseille University, France)
 

E05 – Atomistic origin of ductility
Martin Friak (The Czech Academy of Sciences, Brno, Czech Republic)
 

E07 – Integrated Computational Materials Engineering (ICME) for Materials Design using Numerical Synchronized Approaches Linking Different Scale Algorithms
Ulrich Prahl (IEHK - RWTH Aachen University, Germany);
Ali Ramazani (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, USA);
Matthias Schmidtchen (Bergakademie Freiberg University of Technology, Germany);
Georg J. Schmitz (ACCESS e.V. - RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
 

E08 – Microstructural Evolution – recent advances in experiments and modelling
Heike Emmerich (University of Bayreuth, Germany);
Ernst Gamsjäger (Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria);
Markus Rettenmayr (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany)

Speakers are listed in alphabetic order

 

> Program of Topic E - Modelling and Simulation

Symposium Organizers

F01 – Bio-Interfaces and Coatings
Klaus D. Jandt (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany);
Thomas Keller (DESY-Deutsches Elektronen-Synchroton, Hamburg, Germany);
Claudia Lüdecke-Beyer (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany)
 

F02 – Degradation Mechanisms and Characterization of Biodegradable Materials
Frank Feyerabend (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany);
Daniela Zander (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
 

F03 – Biomaterials Applications
Jonny Blaker (University of Manchester, England);
Aldo R. Boccaccini (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
 

F04 – Bio-inspired Materials
Ingo Burgert (ETH Zurich, Switzerland);
Peter Fratzl (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam, Germany);
Thomas Scheibel (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
 

F05 – SPP 1569 Generation of Multifunctional Inorganic Materials by Molecular Bionics
Joachim Bill (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
 

F06 – Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering
Athanassia Athanassiou (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy);
Ilker S. Bayer (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy);
Bora Garipcan (Bogaziçi University, Istanbul, Turkey);
Nuno Neves (University of Minho, Braga, Portugal)
 

F07 – Polymeric Materials
Hansgeorg Haupt (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
 

F09 – Materials for Bone Tissue Regeneration
Volker Alt (University Hospital of Giessen and Marburg, Germany);
Christian Heiß (University Hospital of Giessen and Marburg, Germany)

Speakers are listed in alphabetic order

 

> Program of Topic F - Biomaterials